Bundle Internet, Cable & Phone - WOW!
Tampa Bay Newspapers
9911 Seminole Blvd.,
Seminole, FL 33772
Phone: (727) 397-5563
Fax: (727) 397-5900
Submit News
  
 Search
  9911 Seminole Blvd. Seminole, FL 33772       Ph. 727-397-5563   View TBN's FREE e-Edition today!  
Click here to learn more
Front Page
Churches plan special Easter services
Article published on
  Print E-Mail
 
Area churches invite the public to attend special Easter services, including the following.

CLEARWATER

• First United Methodist Church of Clearwater, 411 Turner St., 446-5955. Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, 8:15, 9:15 and 11 a.m.

• Highland Presbyterian Church, 1885 S. Highland Ave., 584-1191. Maundy Thursday, 4 p.m.; Easter Sunrise, 7 a.m.; Easter worship service, 10 a.m.

• Holy Spirit Ecumenical Catholic Church, 1141 Ponce de Leon Blvd., 709-1542. Palm-Passion Sunday Mass, 10:30 a.m.; Holy Thursday Liturgy, 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday Liturgy, 7:30 p.m.; Easter Vigil Liturgy, Saturday, 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Mass, 10:30 a.m.

• Pathways Community Church, 1390 Sunset Point Road, 397-4707. Young adult service, Saturday, 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, sunrise service, 6:30 a.m.; Easter service, 9 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; Spanish service, 6 p.m.

CLEARWATER BEACH

• Chapel-By-The-Sea, 54 Bay Esplanade, 446-0430. Easter sunrise service, 7 a.m., in the courtyard by the education wing, come as you are; traditional services at 9 and 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school for all ages at 10:30 a.m.

INDIAN ROCKS BEACH

• Church of the Isles, 200 24th Ave., 595-1038. Easter, sunrise service, 7:14 a.m.; Pancake breakfast, 7:45; Traditional worship 10; Easter Egg Hunt, 11:15 a.m.

• Calvary Episcopal, 1615 First St., 595-2374. Morning prayer session on Maundy Thursday, April 5, 8 a.m.; community soup supper at 7:30 p.m.; prayer watch in the Chapel of the Holy Cross through 8 a.m. on Good Friday; morning prayer on Friday, April 6, 8 a.m., followed by silent prayer and meditation, noon to 1 p.m.; the Solemn Liturgy of Good Friday, 1 to 2:30; the Sacrament of Reconciliation, 2:30 to 3; and evening prayer and “Everyone’s Way of the Cross,” at 7; Saturday, Liturgy of Holy Saturday, 9 a.m.; children’s Easter vigil at 5 p.m.; sunrise service on Easter Sunday, April 8, 7 a.m., on the waterfront; Holy Eucharist services will be at 8 and 10 a.m.

LARGO

• Christ the King Lutheran Church, 11220 Oakhurst Road, 595-2117. Maundy Thursday, Holy Communion, 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Good Friday, 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Easter egg hunt, Saturday, noon to 2 p.m. for children through fifth grade. Easter Eve Saturday service, 5:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday, Sunrise service and communion, 6:30 a.m.; Festival services 8 and 9:30 a.m.; Festival service with Holy Communion, 11 a.m.; Easter breakfast, 7:30 to 11:30 a.m.

• Christ Presbyterian Church, 3115 Dryer Ave., 584-8695. Maundy Thursday, 6 p.m., dinner musical and re-enactment of the Living Last Supper; Easter services, 9 and 10:30 a.m., featuring music by harpist Taylor Mills, Children’s Bell Choir and the Chancel Choir.

• First Baptist Church of Indian Rocks, 12685 Ulmerton Road, 595-3421. The Rising of the Son Weekend, Saturday, April 7, service, 6 p.m.; children’s treasure hunt, 7:30; Easter Sunday services, 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; children’s treasure hunt, 8:30 a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

• Largo Wesleyan Church, 1301 Eighth Ave. N.W., 584-5272. Good Friday, screening of “The Passion of the Christ,” 6:30 p.m., in the sanctuary; Easter Sunday services, 8:30 and 10 a.m.

• Lighthouse Baptist Church, 10539 122nd Ave. N. 585-3099. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Sunday morning worship, 11 a.m.; Sunday evening worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday evening Bible study, 7 p.m.

• St. Dunstan’s Anglican Church, 10888 126th Ave. N., 581-1435. Maundy Thursday, Holy Communion, Washing of Feet and Vigil, 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday, Mass of the Pre-sanctified, 7 a.m.; Good Friday Liturgy, noon; Stations of the Cross, 7:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Easter Vigil and Holy Baptism, 7:30 p.m.; Easter, Holy Communion, Rite I, 7:30 a.m.; Festival Choral Communion, Rite II, 10:15 a.m.; Easter egg hunt; 11:30 a.m.

• St. Justin Martyr Roman Catholic Church, 10851 Ridge Road, 397-3312. Holy Thursday, 7 p.m.; Good Friday, 3 p.m.; Saturday Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.: Easter Sunday, 7, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m.

• St. Matthew Catholic Church, 9111 90th Ave. N., 393-1288. Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Veneration of the Cross, 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Mass and Solemn Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday, Masses, 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m.

• St. Patrick Catholic Church, 1507 Trotter Road, 584-2318. Saturday, Vigil Mass, 4:30 p.m.; Palm Sunday services, portrayal of Da Vinci’s Last Supper, 7:30, 9, 11 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.; Good Friday, celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m. and Living Stations, 6 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Easter Vigil, 7:30 p.m.; Easter Masses, 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m.

• St. Paul United Methodist, 1199 Highland Ave., 584-8165. Maundy Thursday, Pastor’s discussion of Jesus’ last night with His Disciples, 7 p.m.; Good Friday, “Seven Last Words of Jesus,” noon to 3 p.m.; Easter Sunday, Sonrise Worship on church lawn, 6:30 a.m.; Holy Communion in Schultz Chapel, 8:30 and 10:10; worship services, 9 and 10:55; Easter dinner, 4:30 p.m.; Easter cantata, 6.

• Spiritual Life Concepts Praise and Worship Center, 213-1138. Easter Sunrise Service, 7:30 a.m., at Walsingham Park, 12615 102nd Ave. N., Largo, Shelter No. 7.

MADEIRA BEACH

• The Church by the Sea, Corner of Gulf Boulevard and 137th Avenue Circle, 391-7706. Easter Sunrise service, 6:15 a.m.; Easter Celebration at 7:45, 9:30 and 11:15 a.m.

PINELLAS PARK

• First United Methodist Church, 9025 49th St., 546-5741. Palm Sunday, Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Palm Sunday worship, 10:45 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, dinner with Seder elements, 5:30 p.m.; Tenebrae service, 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, sunrise service at Freedom Park Lake, 7 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:35 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

• New Journey Fellowship, 4951 78th Ave. N., 344-1063. Good Friday, Living Last Supper dramatization, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday service, 6 p.m.; Sunday service with continental breakfast, 10 a.m.

• St. Giles’ Episcopal Church, 8271 52nd St. N., 544-6856. Easter, festive Holy Eucharist services, 8 and 10 a.m. Nursery provided.

ST. PETERSBURG

• Beth-El Shalom Messianic Congregation, 1701 29th Ave. N., 345-7777. Passover, Tuesday, April 3, 7 p.m. Food samples only.

• First Baptist Church, 1900 Gandy Blvd., 576-5508. Maundy Thursday, choir and commmunion celebration, 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, 9 and 10:45 a.m.

• Living Hope Community Church, Keswick Christian Chapel, 10101 54th Ave. N. Easter service, 10 a.m.

• Pasadena Community Church, 227 70th St. S., 381-2499. Maundy Thursday, open meditative communion, 5 and 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Rutter Requiem, 7:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday, Sunrise service, 6:15 a.m., on the Sanctuary front lawn; contemporary worship, 8:55 a.m., in Sanctuary; traditional worship, 8:55, in the chapel; singles and friends in faith service, 9:50, in the chapel; traditional worship, 11, in the sanctuary.

• People’s Spiritualist Church, 1011 Ninth Ave. N., 686-8362. Easter, spiritual healing, 2 p.m.; worship service, 2:30 p.m.

SEMINOLE

• Chapel on the Hill, 12601 Park Blvd., 391-2919. Easter Sunday, 10:15 a.m.

• Christ the King Presbyterian Church, 5400 Seminole Blvd., 394-0787. Good Friday, Tenebrae Service, 7:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday worship service, 9:25 a.m. Nursery provided at both services.

• Faith Presbyterian Church, 11501 Walker Ave. N., 391-0596. Maundy Thursday, Service of Shadows, 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, Sunrise service, 7 a.m.; contemporary service, 9:20; traditional worship, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:20 and 11 a.m.

• First Christian Church of Seminole, 13272 Park Blvd., 393-2136. Easter sunrise service, 7 a.m., at Redington Shores beach access, 18200 Gulf Blvd.; worship celebration, 8:30 and 11 a.m. Nursery and childcare provided at both services.

• Heirs of Promise Revival Center, 397-0806. Easter sunrise service, 7:30 a.m., at Lake Seminole Park, 10015 Park Blvd., Seminole, Pavilion No. 5.

• Lake Seminole Presbyterian Church, 8505 113th St., 391-5509. Maundy Thursday, Communion, 7 p.m.; Good Friday, prayer vigil, noon; Easter Sunday, sunrise service, 8 a.m., outdoors; breakfast, 9:15 a.m.; Easter service, 10:30 a.m.

• Oakhurst United Methodist Church, 13400 Park Blvd., 391-4769. Palm Sunday, Easter cantata, 9:40 and 11:10 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, covered dish supper, 6 p.m.; Holy Communion, Foundry, 7 p.m.; Good Friday, prayer vigil, noon to 2:45 p.m.; Easter, sunrise service in Walsingham Park, 7:15 a.m.; Celebration Easter Service, 8:30; traditional services, 9:40 and 11:10 a.m.

• Seminole First Baptist Church, 11045 Park Blvd., 392-7729. Easter Sunday, worship celebration, 8 a.m.; praise and worship celebration and Wired Children’s worship for first through fifth graders, 9:15; traditional worship, 10:45 a.m. Childcare available for birth through kindergarten.

• Seminole United Methodist Church, 5400 Seminole Blvd., 391-9781. Maundy Thursday, Holy Communion, 7 p.m.; Good Friday, 7 p.m.; Easter, 8 and 10 a.m. Child care available at all services.

TREASURE ISLAND

• Friendship Community Church of Treasure Island, 152 107th Ave. Easter sunrise service, 6:30 a.m. on the beach at Gulf Boulevard and 104th Avenue. Regular Easter service, 10 a.m.

• Lutheran Church of the Holy Comforter, 10255 Paradise Blvd., 360-5739. Maundy Thursday, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday, 7:30 p.m.; Easter, Sunrise service, 7:15 a.m.; Worship, 10 a.m. Boaters welcome.
Article published on
Copyright © Tampa Bay Newspapers: All rights reserved.
Printable Version E-mail article
NuSmile
Featured Print Advertisers
NuSmile Dental
13611 Park Blvd., Suite G
Seminole
(727) 475-7866

Web site        View Ad
:)
Flooring America of Seminole
9012 Seminole Blvd.
Seminole
(727) 397-5509

Web site        View Ad
:)
Oakhurst & East Bay Medical
13020 Park Blvd., Seminole
(727) 393-3404
3800 East Bay Dr., Largo
(727) 539-0505

Web site        View Ad
:)
Abbey Carpet & Floor of Largo
13120 66th St. N.
Largo
(727) 524-1445

Web site        View Ad
:)
Custom Couture of Clearwater
(727) 735-8407
By appointment please.

Web site        View Ad
:)
Florida Center for Back & Neck Pain
Dr. Greg Hollstrom
11444 Seminole Blvd.
Largo
(727) 393-6100

Web site        View Ad
:)
Tampa Bay Newspapers
Online Advertising
For information, e-mail
webmaster@tbnweekly.com
:)
Online Services Directory
MEDICAL DIRECTORY   ONLINE DINING GUIDE
MEDICAL DIRECTORY ONLINE DINING GUIDE
AUTOMOTIVE GUIDE REAL ESTATE GUIDE
AUTOMOTIVE GUIDE REAL ESTATE GUIDE
Community Focus Online
Tampa Bay Newspapers
9911 Seminole Blvd.,
Seminole, FL 33772
Phone: (727) 397-5563
Fax: (727) 397-5900
Submit News