Tampa Bay Newspapers
9911 Seminole Blvd.,
Seminole, FL 33772
Phone: (727) 397-5563
Fax: (727) 397-5900
Submit News
  
 Search
  9911 Seminole Blvd. Seminole, FL 33772       Ph. 727-397-5563   View TBN's FREE e-Edition today!  
Click here to learn more
Stage & Theater
2013 STARs nominees named
Eight O’Clock, Francis Wilson and West Coast among area theaters vying for awards
Article published on Tuesday, Sept. 3, 2013
  Print E-Mail
 
Nominees for the 2013 STARs Awards – formerly known as the Lary Awards – recently were announced in “The Theatre Grapevine,” a nonprofit news magazine serving the community theaters of Florida’s Suncoast.

This year’s awards ceremony will be Sunday, Sept. 29, in Matheos Hall at Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 409 S. Old Coachman Road, Clearwater. Doors will open at 6 p.m.

“Fiddler on the Roof,” presented by Tarpon Springs Performing Arts, earned 12 nominations this year, making it the most recognized production. It is nominated for Best Musical, Best Director, Best Choreographer and Best Costume Design.

Other top musical contenders for awards this year include St. Petersburg City Theatre’s “9 to 5,” with eight nominations; Eight O’Clock Theatre’s “The Producers,” with seven nominations; Francis Wilson Playhouse’s “Fiddler on the Roof,” with six nominations.

“Hollywood Arms,” produced by Francis Wilson Playhouse, leads the drama category with seven nominations. “The Runner Stumbles,” presented by West Coast Players; “Playboy of the Western World,” presented by Gulfport Community Players; and “To Kill a Mockingbird,” presented by St. Petersburg City Theatre, each earned six nominations.

In comedy, St. Petersburg City Theatre’s production of “The Sensuous Senator” garnered a total of five nominations, including Best Comedy.

Subscribers of “The Theatre Grapevine” have cast votes based on the slate of nominees. Voting ended Aug. 30.

Cost to attend the award ceremony is $35 a person. Cost includes a social hour with hors d’oeuvres. There will be a full cash bar. Reservations may be made through participating local theaters.

A list of this year’s nominees follows.

Favorite Actor – Musical

• Ben Taylor, “The Producers,” Eight O’Clock Theatre
• Rand Smith, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Jay Morgan, “9 to 5,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Coleman Reaboi, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts

Favorite Actor – Drama• Kurt Gawlik, “Hollywood Arms,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Joseph Alan Johnson, “The Woman in Black,” Gulfport Community Players
• Stephen Riordan, “Doubt,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Drew Lundquist, “Fourposter,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
• Rand Smith, “The Runner Stumbles,” West Coast Players

Favorite Actor – Comedy

• Jason Fortner, “Is He Dead?”, Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Sam DePriest, “The Sensuous Senator,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Rick Butcher, “Murder at the Howard Johnson’s,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
• Michael Menszycki, “The Importance of Being Earnest,” West Coast Players

Favorite Actress – Musical

• Amy Dobbert, “Forbidden Broadway,” Eight O’Clock Theatre
• Cherie Albury, “Pippin,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Jessica Ulbrich, “9 to 5,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Tara Hilderbrandt, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts

Favorite Actress – Drama

• Kathleen Goelz, “Hollywood Arms,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Heidi Pitts, “Playboy of the Western World,” Gulfport Community Players
• Nonie White, “Doubt,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Evin Pennington, “Fourposter,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
• Ashlie Johnson, “The Runner Stumbles,” West Coast Players

Favorite Actress – Comedy

• Susan Demers, “Plaza Suite,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Elizabeth Bell, “A Flea in her Ear,” Gulfport Community Players
• Velda Gauthier, “The Sensuous Senator,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Lauren Leech, “No Sex Please, We’re British,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
• Janice Creneti, “The Red Velvet Cake War,” West Coast Players

Favorite Supporting Actor – Musical

• George Cahill, “The Producers,” Eight O’Clock Theatre
• Stu Sanford, “The Fiddler on the Roof,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Jonathan Pouliot, “9 to 5,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Jason Ensor, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts

Favorite Supporting Actor – Drama

• Rick Osorio, “Hollywood Arms,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Stephen Bell, “Playboy of the Western World,” Gulfport Community Players
• Leon Goins, “To Kill a Mockingbird,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• John Clark, “The Runner Stumbles,” West Coast Players

Favorite Supporting Actor – Comedy

• Kurt Gawlik, “Is He Dead?,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Eddy Ganim, “Sordid Lives,” Gulfport Community Players
• Ian Smith, “The Sensuous Senator,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Keith Seger, “Lend Me a Tenor,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
• Sam DePriest, “The Boys in the Band,” West Coast Players

Favorite Supporting Actress – Musical

• Christina Capehart, “Legally Blonde,” Eight O’Clock Theatre
• Kristen Rowell, “Damn Yankees,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Sadra Bostick, “9 to 5,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Brianna Filippelli, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts

Favorite Supporting Actress – Drama

• Julia Rudgers, “Hollywood Arms,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Eileen Navarro, “Playboy of the Western World,” Gulfport Community Players
• Tammy Dalton, “Doubt,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Donna Donnelly, “The Runner Stumbles,” West Coast Players

Favorite Supporting Actress – Comedy

• Colleen Boylan, “You Can’t Take it With You,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Karyn Lorenzetti, “Sordid Lives,” Gulfport Community Players
• Velda Gauthier, “The Dixie Swim Club,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Michelle Procida, “Lend Me a Tenor,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
• Tara Fuller, “The Importance of Being Earnest,” West Coast Players

Favorite Director – Musical

• Rocco Morabito, “The Producers,” Eight O’Clock Theatre
• Jason Fortner, “Crazy for You,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• James Grenelle, “9 to 5,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Jamie Bierchen, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts

Favorite Director – Drama

• Gary L. Smith, “Hollywood Arms,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Olga Kruse, “Playboy of the Western World,” Gulfport Community Players
• Ron Zietz, “Doubt,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Rick Bronson, “Fourposter,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
• Linda Woodruff Weir, “The Runner Stumbles,” West Coast Players

Favorite Director – Comedy

• Susan Demers, “You Can’t Take It With You,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Jim Cartwright, “Sordid Lives,” Gulfport Community Players
• Jim Russell, “The Sensuous Senator,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Rick Hite, “Lend Me a Tenor,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
• Tom Costello, “The Boys in the Band,” West Coast Players

Favorite Musical Production

• “The Producers,” Eight O’Clock Theatre
• “Fiddler on the Roof,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• “9 to 5,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• “Fiddler on the Roof,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts

Favorite Dramatic Production

• “Hollywood Arms,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• “Playboy of the Western World,” Gulfport Community Players
• “Doubt,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• “Fourposter,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
• “The Runner Stumbles,” West Coast Players

Favorite Comedy Production

• “Is He Dead?”, Francis Wilson Playhouse
• “Sordid Lives,” Gulfport Community Players
• “The Sensuous Senator,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• “Lend Me a Tenor,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
• “The Red Velvet Cake Wars,” West Coast Players

Favorite Choral/Orchestra Director

• Emi Stefanov, “The Producers,” Eight O’Clock Theatre
• Jason Tucker, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Latoya McCormick, “9 to 5,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Constantine Graham, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts

Favorite Choreographer

• Ronnie DeMarco, “The Producers,” Eight O’Clock Theatre
• Amy Phillips, “Crazy for You,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• James Grenelle, “9 to 5,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Jane Russell Geddings, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts

Favorite Set Design

• Dalton Hamilton, “Lost at Sea,” Eight O’Clock Theatre
• Jason Fortner, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Siobhan Archard, “To Kill a Mockingbird,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Warren Sodt, “No Sex Please, We’re British,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
• Tom Costello, “The Boys in the Band,” West Coast Players

Favorite Costume Design

• Shawn Ryan, “Lost at Sea,” Eight O’Clock Theatre
• Terri Rick, “Crazy for You,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Jacquie Padgett, “Playboy of the Western World,” Gulfport Community Players
• Gillian Bertrand, “To Kill a Mockingbird,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Micki Bronson, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
• Rosalyn Savel, “The Importance of Being Earnest,” West Coast Players

Favorite Lighting Design

• Dalton Hamilton, “The Producers,” Eight O’Clock Theatre
• Dalton Hamilton, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Wes Reid, “To Kill a Mockingbird,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Marc Jump, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts• Mike Arnold, “Luv,” West Coast Players

Favorite Back Stage Person

• Betsy Byrd, Eight O’Clock Theatre
• Liz Werlin, Francis Wilson Playhouse


• Sabrina Hamilton, St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Helene MacNeal, Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
• Rosalyn Savel, West Coast Players

Favorite Young Actor

• Ashton Sarlo, “Lost at Sea,” Eight O’Clock Theatre
• Thomas Rowell, “Pippin,” Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Ashton Sarlo, “To Kill a Mockingbird,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Andrew Larson, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts

Favorite Young Actress

• Maggie Musco, “Lost at Sea,” Eight O’Clock Theatre
• Paige Crockett, “Hollywood Arms, Francis Wilson Playhouse
• Carlista Bodimer, “To Kill a Mockingbird,” St. Petersburg City Theatre
• Melanie Rusoff, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Tarpon Springs Performing Arts
Article published on Tuesday, Sept. 3, 2013
Copyright © Tampa Bay Newspapers: All rights reserved.
Printable Version E-mail article
NuSmile
Featured Print Advertisers
Abbey Carpet & Floor of Largo
13120 66th St. N.
Largo
(727) 524-1445

Web site        View Ad
:)
Custom Couture of Clearwater
(727) 735-8407
By appointment please.

Web site        View Ad
:)
Oakhurst & East Bay Medical
13020 Park Blvd., Seminole
(727) 393-3404
3800 East Bay Dr., Largo
(727) 539-0505

Web site        View Ad
:)
Flooring America of Seminole
9012 Seminole Blvd.
Seminole
(727) 397-5509

Web site        View Ad
:)
Florida Center for Back & Neck Pain
Dr. Greg Hollstrom
11444 Seminole Blvd.
Largo
(727) 393-6100

Web site        View Ad
:)
NuSmile Dental
13611 Park Blvd., Suite G
Seminole
(727) 475-7866

Web site        View Ad
:)
Tampa Bay Newspapers
Online Advertising
For information, e-mail
webmaster@tbnweekly.com
:)
Online Services Directory
MEDICAL DIRECTORY   ONLINE DINING GUIDE
MEDICAL DIRECTORY ONLINE DINING GUIDE
AUTOMOTIVE GUIDE REAL ESTATE GUIDE
AUTOMOTIVE GUIDE REAL ESTATE GUIDE
TBN 27/7
Tampa Bay Newspapers
9911 Seminole Blvd.,
Seminole, FL 33772
Phone: (727) 397-5563
Fax: (727) 397-5900
Submit News