Tampa Bay Newspapers
9911 Seminole Blvd.,
Seminole, FL 33772
Phone: (727) 397-5563
Fax: (727) 397-5900
Submit News
  
 Search
  9911 Seminole Blvd. Seminole, FL 33772       Ph. 727-397-5563   View TBN's FREE e-Edition today!  
Click here to learn more
School News
Rising Stars scholarship winners named
Article published on Wednesday, May 14, 2014
  Print E-Mail
 
LARGO – The Pinellas Education Foundation recently announced the winners in the 11th annual Walker’s Rising Stars Scholarship Competition, presented by Kane’s Furniture and Crown Automotive Group.

An estimated 1,000-member audience at Mahaffey Theater attended the event on May 6. Approximately $58,000 in scholarships was awarded.

The Pinellas Education Foundation awarded each of the finalists in Dance, Instrumental Arts, Theater, Visual Arts and Vocal Arts a scholarship toward college or technical school.

The Ryan Wells Foundation provided scholarships for the three finalists in the new Culinary Arts category.

The following scholarships were awarded in Culinary Arts:

• First place and a $1,500 scholarship – Tiffany Monique Camacho, senior at Dixie Hollins High School

• Second place and a $1,000 scholarship – Giulia de Lima, senior at Tarpon Springs High School

• Third place and a $500 scholarship – LaVante Pope, senior at Tarpon Springs High School

After tallying all of the online votes, Tiffany Monique Camacho was the Culinary Arts Fan Favorite

First place winners in the other arts categories each received a $5,000 scholarship. They were:

• Dance – Amanda Sherwin, junior at St. Petersburg High School

• Instrumental – Kaila Delany, senior at Tarpon Springs High School

• Theater – Stephen Buhrman, senior at Seminole High School

• Visual Art – Kiana Hamm, senior at East Lake High School

• Vocal Music – Marjorie Gifford, senior at East Lake High School

Other scholarships in Dance included:

• Second place and a $3,000 scholarship – Tristen Braboy, senior at PCCA at Gibbs High School

• Third place and a $2,000 scholarship – AnnMarie White, senior at Seminole High School

• Fourth place and a $1,000 scholarship – Morgan Myers, senior at Palm Harbor University High School

The Dance Fan Favorite was Morgan Myers.

Other scholarships in Instrumental included:

• Second place and a $3,000 scholarship – Justin Ma, senior at Palm Harbor University High School

• Third place and a $2,000 scholarship – Emmeline MacMillan, junior at Seminole High School

• Fourth place and a $1,000 scholarship – Matt Fulton, senior at PCCA at Gibbs High School

The Instrumental Fan Favorite was Justin Ma.

Other scholarships in Theater included:

• Second place and a $3,000 scholarship – Caroline Atkins, senior at PCCA at Gibbs High School

• Third place and a $2,000 scholarship – Trenton Sweigart, junior at St. Petersburg High School

• Fourth place and a $1,000 scholarship – Tim Hart, senior at Palm Harbor University High School

The Theater Fan Favorite was Tim Hart.

Other scholarships in Visual Art included:

• Second place and a $3,000 scholarship – Caleb Clarke, senior at PCCA at Gibbs High School

• Third place and a $2,000 scholarship – Alexis Ledbetter, senior at Tarpon Springs High School

• Fourth place and a $1,000 scholarship – Krismel Ubasa, junior at Boca Ciega High School

The Visual Art Fan Favorite winner was Krismel Ubasa.

Other scholarships in Vocal included:

• Second place and a $3,000 scholarship – Nathalie Hernandez, senior at Dunedin High School

• Third place and a $2,000 scholarship – Danielle Denninger, senior at Palm Harbor University High School

• Fourth place and a $1,000 scholarship – Jeannette Roman, senior at Osceola Fundamental High School

The Vocal Fan Favorite was Marjorie Gifford.
Article published on Wednesday, May 14, 2014
Copyright © Tampa Bay Newspapers: All rights reserved.
Printable Version E-mail article
NuSmile
Featured Print Advertisers
Abbey Carpet & Floor of Largo
13120 66th St. N.
Largo
(727) 524-1445

Web site        View Ad
:)
Flooring America of Seminole
9012 Seminole Blvd.
Seminole
(727) 397-5509

Web site        View Ad
:)
NuSmile Dental
13611 Park Blvd., Suite G
Seminole
(727) 475-7866

Web site        View Ad
:)
Oakhurst & East Bay Medical
13020 Park Blvd., Seminole
(727) 393-3404
3800 East Bay Dr., Largo
(727) 539-0505

Web site        View Ad
:)
Custom Couture of Clearwater
(727) 735-8407
By appointment please.

Web site        View Ad
:)
Florida Center for Back & Neck Pain
Dr. Greg Hollstrom
11444 Seminole Blvd.
Largo
(727) 393-6100

Web site        View Ad
:)
Tampa Bay Newspapers
Online Advertising
For information, e-mail
webmaster@tbnweekly.com
:)
Online Services Directory
MEDICAL DIRECTORY   ONLINE DINING GUIDE
MEDICAL DIRECTORY ONLINE DINING GUIDE
AUTOMOTIVE GUIDE REAL ESTATE GUIDE
AUTOMOTIVE GUIDE REAL ESTATE GUIDE
Community Focus Online
Tampa Bay Newspapers
9911 Seminole Blvd.,
Seminole, FL 33772
Phone: (727) 397-5563
Fax: (727) 397-5900
Submit News