Front Page
2016 Pinellas Readers Choice
 
  9911 Seminole Blvd. Seminole, FL 33772
Ph. 727-397-5563
View TBN's FREE e-Edition today!
 
 
 
 

Once a year, loyal readers of Tampa Bay Newspapers decide the winners of the Reader's Choice Awards for the best food, places, businesses and services in Pinellas County. Congratulations to the 2016 winners!

Be sure to check back next year to vote! View the full issue in the e-Edition >>

 

 
Business and Services
 

Antique/Consignment/Resale

TJ's Unique Boutique (Winner)
Antiques & Uniques in Ozona
Antique Alley

Auto Repair & Service

Hummel Tire & Auto Repair (Winner)
Hobson's Auto Repair
Belleair Auto Care
 

Bicycle Shop

Ride-N-Roll Cyclery (Winner)
Bicycle Outfitters
Chainwheel Drive

Chiropractor

Bender Chiropractic Center, PA (Winner)
Alexander Chiropractic & Physical Therapy
Florida Center for Back & Neck Pain
 

Cosmetic Surgery Center

Iconique Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery (Winner)
Golden Glow Medical Spa
Dr. Diane Elias

Country Club/Golf Course

Dunedin Golf Club (Winner)
East Bay Country Club
Clearwater Country Club
 

Dentist

Allen Williams, DDS (Winner)
Klement Family Dental
Pinellas Dental Specialties

Hair Salon

Salon West Hair Studio & Spa (Winner)
Gods & Goddesses Hair Studio
New Approach Salon & Spa
 

Health/Fitness Club

Curves of Seminole (Winner)
LA Fitness Largo
YMCA (Bardmoor)

Healthy/Organic Retail

Richards Food Emporium Belleair (Winner)
Earth Fare
Nature's Food Patch
 

Hearing

Bob Evans Hearing (Winner)
Audibel Clearwater
Beltone Hearing Aids

Hospital

Morton Plant Hospital (Winner)
Bayfront Medical Center
Largo Medical Center
 

Jewelry Store

Belleair Jewelry (Winner)
Arnold Jewelers
Robert Young

Medspa

Purelife Medi-Spa (Winner)
Living Young Med-Spa
Radiance Med Spa
 

Medical Practice

G. Joseph Fitzgerald JR., D.O. (Winner)
Carillon Sports & Family Medicine
Mahajan Family Practice

Medical Practice (Large)

Oakhurst Medical Clinic (Winner)
Diagnostic Clinic
Suncoast Family Medical Associates
 

Optical Store

Belleair Optical (Winner)
America's Optical
Optical Factory

Veterinarian or Clinic

Oakhurst Veterinary Hopital (Winner)
Lake Seminole Animal Hospital
Animal Hospital of West Bay
 

Women's Accessories/Boutique

TJ's Unique Boutique (Winner)
JK Flowers & Gift Baskets
Janna Fine Consignment
 

Dining and Entertainment

 

Asian

Thai Coconut Restaurant (Winner)
Zom Hee Chinese Restaurant
Thai Basil

Barbecue/Ribs

Smokin' Rib Shack BBQ (Winner)
Rib City
Memphis Style BBQ Company
 

Breakfast

Doe Doe's Diner (Winner)
Maggie Mae's
Frog Pond

Burger

Square 1 (Winner)
Doe Doe's Diner
Burger Monger
 

Cuban

Pipo's Cuban Cafe (Winner)
Belleair Market
Havana Harry's

Dessert/Ice Cream

Cold Stone Creamery (Winner)
Amish Creamery
Rita's Italian Ice
 

Early Bird

Mamas Kitchen (Winner)
Roosterfish Grill
Grill 131

Fine Dining

Salt Rock Grill (Winner)
Middle Grounds Grill
E&E Stakeout
 

Greek

Greek Village Restaurant (Winner)
Greek Island
Acropolis Greek Taverna

Happy Hour

Backwater's on Sand Key (Winner)
Roosterfish Grill
Crabby Bill's Seafood
 

Irish Pub

O'Malleys (Winner)
Mickey Quinn's Beach Pub & Grill
O'Keefes Tavern

Italian Restaurant

Da Sesto Italiano Ristorante e Vino (Winner)
Villa Gallace
Bellissimo Italian Eatery
 

Italian Market

Capo De Monte Italian Market (Winner)
Mazzaro's Italian Market
 

Local Craft Beer Pub

Barley Mow Brewing Co. (Winner)
Dunedin Brewery
Big Storm Brewery
 

Lunch

Maggie Mae's (Winner)
Wildflower Cafe
Doe Doe's Diner

Mexican

Santa Fe Mexican Grill (Winner)
Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant Dunedin
Senor Taco Mexican Restaurant
 

Outdoor/Waterfront Dining

The Pub Waterfront Restaurant (Winner)
Bon Appetit
Backwater's on Sand Key

Performing Arts Center

Ruth Eckerd Hall (Winner)
Central Park Performing Arts Center
Capitol Theatre
 

Pizza

Slyce Pizza (Winner)
Jet's Pizza
Sports Shack Bar & Grill

Seafood

Crabby Bill's Seafood (Winner)
PJ's Oyster Bar
Salt Rock Grill
 

Sports Bar

Abe's Place Tap & Grill (Winner)
Sports Shack Bar & Grill
Eddie's Bar & Grille

Steak

Guppys (Winner)
Harold Seltzer
E & E Stakeout
 

Sushi

Pisces Sushi & Global Bistro (Winner)
Jimmy's Sushi Bar
Thai Coconut Restaurant

Wings

Sports Shack Bar& Grill (Winner)
Beach Pizza
Abe's Place Tap & Grill