Front Page
2016 Pinellas Readers Choice
 
  9911 Seminole Blvd. Seminole, FL 33772
Ph. 727-397-5563
View TBN's FREE e-Edition today!
 
 
 
 

Once a year, loyal readers of Tampa Bay Newspapers decide the winners of the Reader's Choice Awards for the best food, places, businesses and services in Pinellas County. Congratulations to the 2016 winners!

Be sure to check back next year to vote! View the full issue in the e-Edition >>

 

 
Business and Services
 

Antique/Consignment/Resale

TJ's Unique Boutique (Winner)
Antiques & Uniques in Palm Harbor
The Find

Auto Repair & Service

Hummel Tire & Auto (Winner)
Island Estates Mobil
John's Quality Automotive, Inc.
 

Bicycle Shop

Chainwheel Drive (Winner)
Bicycle Outfitters
Outspokin Bicycles

Chiropractor

Bender Chiropractic Center, PA (Winner)
Alexander Chiropractic and Physical Therapy
Moore Chiropractic
 

Cosmetic Surgery Center

Iconique Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery (Winner)
Dr. Diana Elias M.D., F.A.C.S.
Fountain of Youth Day Spa

Country Club/Golf Course

Dunedin Golf Club (Winner)
Belleview Biltmore Golf Club
Belleair Country Club
 

Dentist

Allen L. Williams, DDS (Winner)
Trevor F. Quick, DMD
Daniel McSherry, DDS

Hair Salon

Salon West Hair Studio & Spa (Winner)
Sofia's Hair Salon
Salon Nevaeh Hair Salon
 

Health/Fitness Club

Curves of Seminole (Winner)
Seminole Recreation Center
Planet Fitness

Healthy/Organic Retail

Nature's Food Patch Market & Café (Winner)
Richard's Foodporium
Whole Foods Market
 

Hearing

Bob Evans Hearing Center, Inc. (Winner)
Audibel Hearing Center
Bell Hearing Instruments, Inc.

Hospital

Morton Plant Hospital (Winner)
Largo Medical Center
Mease Dunedin Hospital
 

Jewelry Store

Belleair Jewelry (Winner)
Key West Express Boutique
Antiques & Uniques in Palm Harbor

Medspa

PureLife Medi-Spa Wellness and Skincare (Winner)
Bellezza Tan & Spa
Golden Glow Medical Spa
 

Medical Practice

G. Joseph Fitzgerald Jr., D.O. (Winner)
Kimberly Grill, D.O. P.L.C.
Largo Clinic

Medical Practice (Large)

Oakhurst Medical Clinic (Winner)
Diagnostic Clinic Medical Group
Suncoast Medical Clinic
 

Optical Store

Eyeglass World (Winner)
The Optical Factory
InnoVision Eye Care & Eye Wear

Veterinarian

Oakhurst Veterinary Hospital (Winner)
Animal Hospital of West Bay
Lake Seminole Animal Hospital
 

Women's Accessories/Boutique

Key West Express Boutique (Winner)
JK Flowers & Gift Baskets
Antiques & Uniques in Palm Harbor
 

Dining and Entertainment

 

Asian

Thai Coconut Restaurant (Winner)
Zom Hee Chinese Restaurant
Blue Sake Sushi & Asian Fusion

Barbecue/Ribs

Smokin' J's BBQ (Winner)
Rib City
The Ozona Pig
 

Breakfast

Doe Doe's Diner (Winner)
Maggie Mae's
Johnny Grits

Burger

Square 1 (Winner)
Beach Pizza
Big Dawgs Grill
 

Cuban

Pipo's Cuban Cafe (Winner)
Habana Café
Belleair Market

Dessert/Ice Cream

Cold Stone Creamery (Winner)
Yummy's
Larry's Ice Cream & Gelatos
 

Early Bird

Grill 131 (Winner)
E&E Stakeout Grill
Cody's Original Roadhouse

Fine Dining

Middle Grounds Grill (Winner)
Café Luna Bistro
Salt Rock Grill
 

Greek

Greek Village Restaurant (Winner)
Acropolis Greek Taverna
Athenian Garden

Happy Hour

Backwater's on Sand Key (Winner)
Eddie's Bar & Grill
Crabby Bill's Seafood
 

Irish Pub

O'Keefe's Tavern and Grill (Winner)
Mickey Quinns Beach Pub & Grill
 

Italian

Capo De Monte Italian Market (Winner)
Da Sesto Italiano Ristorante e Vino
Julian's Little Italy
 

Local Craft Beer Pub

Dunedin Brewery (Winner)
Barley Mow Brewing Company
Eddie's Bar & Grill

Lunch

Maggie Mae's (Winner)
Greek Village Restaurant
Big Dawgs Grill
 

Mexican

Señor Taco (Winner)
Santa Fe Mexican Grill
Casa Tina

Outdoor/Waterfront Dining

The Pub Waterfront Restaurant (Winner)
Backwater's on Sand Key
Wahoo's Waterside Pub & Patio
 

Performing Arts Center

Ruth Eckerd Hall (Winner)
Largo Cultural Center
Catherine A. Hickman Theater

Pizza

Jet's Pizza Dunedin (Winner)
Joto's Pizza
Marco's Pizza
 

Seafood

Crabby Bill's Seafood (Winner)
P.J.'s Oyster Bar
Olde Bay Café & Dunedin Fish Market

Sports Bar

Abe's Place Tap & Grill (Winner)
The Sports Shack Bar & Grill
Eddie's Bar & Grill
 

Steak

E&E Stakeout Grill (Winner)
Harold Seltzer's Steakhouse
Bascom's Chop House

Sushi

Pisces Sushi & Global Bistro (Winner)
Sushi Spot Noodle World
Jimmy's Sushi Bar
 

Wings

Eddie's Bar & Grill (Winner)
Beach Pizza
The Sports Shack Bar & Grill